Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement
  1. angel While you're here, woud you mind checking out our Electrician's Insurance section to see if we could save you a few quid? - Specifically our Van Insurance Deals and Public Liability Insurance Deals. Thanks for supporting the forum! angel

Discuss 3 phase to single phase in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. simon helstrip
    Offline

    simon helstrip EF Member

    Location:
    bradford
    what sort of connection do i need to go from a 32a 3 phase down to a 13a single phase?
     
  2. Pete999
    Online

    Pete999 Trusted Advisor

    Top Poster Of Month

    Location:
    Northampton
    Business Name:
    None
    1 Phase and 1 Neutral plus an Earth plus the relevant fusing arrangements
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Spoon
    Offline

    Spoon Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Lancashire
    As above.
    What is your situation?
     
  4. davesparks
    Online

    davesparks Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    guildford
    This sounds like an event type situation where you’ve got a 32A TP socket but only need a 13A socket?

    If this is the case then you need to hire or buy a ‘distro’ (distribution box) which has a 32A TP incomer and some 16A SP outlets and then use 16A - 13A distro or adaptors to get what you need.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. darkwood
    Offline

    darkwood It's all about Gmes Staff Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    I would query if there is a neutral, info is a little vague here, is this a distribution or a socket outlet ?
     
  6. I2C
    Offline

    I2C Electrician

    Location:
    East Sussex
    Completely agree with previous comments.

    However I'm a little concerned that you've asked this question, given the increased-dangers of three-phase, while the answer should be common-knowledge for a competent person.
    Please don't be offended by this, perhaps there's more-to-it and a bigger question to answer, but if you're not competent at performing the work then for your own safety I'd recommend hiring someone to help.

    Also, don't forget other relevant considerations (for example: socket-outlets under 20A require additional-protection, like a 30mA RCD; or balancing the phases; etc).
     
  7. darkwood
    Offline

    darkwood It's all about Gmes Staff Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    @I2C@I2C

    Also, don't forget other relevant considerations (for example: socket-outlets under 20A require additional-protection, like a 30mA RCD; or balancing the phases; etc)
    .[/QUOTE]

    Can you specify regulations on this?
     
  8. I2C
    Offline

    I2C Electrician

    Location:
    East Sussex
    I'm surprised you asked, but of course:

    BS7671 Amendment 3 411.3.3 'Additional Protection' (i) states:
    "Additional protection by means of an RCD in accordance with Regulation 415.1 shall be provided for:
    (i) socket-outlets with a rated current not exceeding 20A"

    BS7671 Amendment 3 415.1 'Additional Protection: Residual Current Devices (RCDs)' 415.1.1 states:
    "The use of RCDs with a rated residual operating current (I delta N) not exceeding 30mA..."

    I hope this helps :)
     
  9. darkwood
    Offline

    darkwood It's all about Gmes Staff Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Was more relating to the balanced phases tbh, just pulled the paragraph as a whole, I agree it is good practice to balance phases as it can give more scope for 3phase future loading but I'm not aware of any regulations that state it has to be done?

    PS I build machinery controls so the reg's I follow sometimes take me away from the BS7671 and I occasionally get mixed up, I had it in my head it was 32amp for rcd protection although I will concede to your provided info and will double check myself :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. I2C
    Offline

    I2C Electrician

    Location:
    East Sussex
    Fully understood and I agree with you. Upon further investigation, I'm unable to backup my statement regarding phase-balancing with any regulations, and therefore I stand corrected.

    It seems strange that there doesn't appear to be any requirements in the regulations regarding phase-balancing, but rather 'good-practice' in order to save the client money on their electricity bill.

    I digress, so back to topic. It's clearly easy to naively come to conclusions as I've shown. Therefore, be cautious and honest with your capabilities.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2017
  11. David M
    Offline

    David M I'm often blinded by simplicity Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Although not regulation I believe its a fair comment regarding "consideration" for phase balancing. The rest of the post was, in my opinion sound advice for the original poster.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. darkwood
    Offline

    darkwood It's all about Gmes Staff Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Totally agree, it was just the ambiguity of the wording that gave the impression it was a requirement hence I queried it but yes where possible having balance gives better scope for future additions of 3ph equipment, it won't save any money on energy bills though which I think @I2C@I2C suggested in his reply hence there is no requirement to do so, loading 1 phase up and leaving 2 empty will cost exactly the same as balancing the loads, although like I said, it is good practice to do so.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Pete999
    Online

    Pete999 Trusted Advisor

    Top Poster Of Month

    Location:
    Northampton
    Business Name:
    None
    Would a heavily loaded SP on a TP&N installation incur any charges from the supplier for having PF problems, I'm not sure might be worth looking into.
     
  14. darkwood
    Offline

    darkwood It's all about Gmes Staff Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    I have never seen it and tbh most installations are part of a bigger network and it would take a very big plant to cause big issues to the network as natural balancing occurs across local network distribution, the only issue I foresee would be the voltage drop on the loaded phase to the 2 unloaded phases, putting 3ph equipment on this may see issues due to the voltage variation across 1ph to the others, I have seen plants that have 200amps difference between phases and been running like that for years but yes, it can have consequences although unless you deliberately load only 1ph up and ignore the other 2 then phases tend to get some sort of balancing even though it may not be brilliant.
     
  15. darkwood
    Offline

    darkwood It's all about Gmes Staff Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Just seen where I got 32amp from in regard to socket outlets and rcd protection, it's for mobile equipment for use outdoor so that 32A figure in my head was related to the same reg :).. I'm not losing it then :cool:
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Similar Threads - phase single phase Forum Date
Solis 4G 5kW solar inverter single phase 2 MPPT Solar PV Forum Dec 7, 2017
50A, Single Phase Commercial Electrical Talk Nov 29, 2017

Share This Page

Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job