Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement

Discuss Advice on replacing consumer unit and DIY rewire of kitchen in the DIY Electrical Forum area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. Roborant
    Offline

    Roborant New EF Member

    Location:
    Leicester
    Hi

    I'd like some advice please to make sure I'm not being made to do unnecessary work by my electrician, and whether or not I can do some DIY work myself that he says he’ll need to do.

    I'm planning on renting out my house, so I've hired an electrician to carry out an Electrical Installation Condition Report. The two things I’d like advice on are:

    1. He says that my consumer unit doesn’t have RCD protection on the lighting circuits, so he has to put in the report that he recommends that it’s changed for one with an RCD covering all circuits. And he says that it might invalidate my insurance if I choose not to have recommended work done.

    Is he right about recommending this and about my insurance possibly being invalid if I don't replace the consumer unit?

    2. I’ve also asked him about upgrading the wiring in my kitchen to thicker cable and a higher rated MCB. Ideally I’d like to do the rewiring myself and have him check over it to save some money. However, he says he would need to do the work so he’s “able to sign it off with building control”.

    Is that right? I thought building control notification was only for work in bathrooms nowadays?

    Any advice would be very much appreciated. It’s the first time I’ve used this electrician and I just want to make sure he’s not taking me for a ride.

    Many thanks
     
  2. Baker1988
    Offline

    Baker1988 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull
    I would say that the no rcd on the lighting circuit would be a c3 at the most as it is not at current regulations. But as far as I am aware it should not invalidate your insurance and does not need to be upgraded as just because there is no rcd it does not mean it is not safe.

    As for the rewire of the kitchen yes he will need to do the work as a rewire assumes that the full cabling in the kitchen will be changed which makes it a new circuit and there for needs to be notified so he is right on that one he would need to do it as you are not going to find a spark who will sign off a partial rewire that you have done.
     
  3. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    What do you mean by upgrading kitchen to thicker wiring.
     
  4. Baker1988
    Offline

    Baker1988 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull
    The way I took it it probily has a 2.5 radial on a 16 or 20 Amp and probily wants a 32Amp so needs a bigger csa wire or turning into a ring but I could be wrong that's just how I took it.
     
  5. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    What other comments are on the Report.
     
  6. Andy78
    Offline

    Andy78 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Kingston upon Hull
    Best not to assume until the OP clarifies what they are on about.
     
  7. Baker1988
    Offline

    Baker1988 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull
    Yeah that's a good point, I shouldn't really assume any thing in this game haha
     
  8. Roborant
    Offline

    Roborant New EF Member

    Location:
    Leicester
    Thanks Baker1988 that's useful to know. And you're right about my intention for the kitchen rewire. I was planning on upgrading it to a 32Amp circuit.
     
  9. Andy78
    Offline

    Andy78 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Kingston upon Hull
    Especially on this forum. It's like trying to solve a whodunnit in the first scene. Just let the plot develop :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. Baker1988
    Offline

    Baker1988 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull
    Do you know what circuit you already have? What size circuit breaker is it?
    Also as said above was there any other recommendations on the report?
     
  11. Roborant
    Offline

    Roborant New EF Member

    Location:
    Leicester
    It's a 2.5 radial on a 20 amp breaker. It's tripped a couple of times when there were lots of appliances on at the same time in the kitchen, so I thought I'd ask him about upgrading the circuit.
    There were a few other minor issues he identified on the report that were easily fixed, but nothing else affecting the kitchen or the consumer unit. Except he said that the breaker for my solar panels needed replacing anyway, since it's a different brand to the others, which apparently isn't allowed.
     
  12. Baker1988
    Offline

    Baker1988 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull
    Yeah sounds like you could maby do with a upgrade in the kitchen if there tripping the mcb.

    And as for useing a breaker of a different make I'm honestly not sure about that maby one of the other lads can help with that one but I would say that it does state in the manufactures instructions that you need to use the correct breakers that are made for that board so would be best to use the correct one but if it fits correctly and is mechanically and electrically sound then just leave it. Out of curiosity what make is the consumer unit and what make is the stray circuit breaker.
     
  13. Des 56
    Offline

    Des 56 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Gliese 581C
    Using the manufacturers breakers is recommended
    They test their boards to meet particular standards, adding a different type would mean you are altering their product
    In some hypothetical case where the consumer unit fried,it would not be unreasonable to see that alteration as a get out clause for your insurance company to reject liability
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. Murdoch
    Offline

    Murdoch Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Woking
    Sounds like you need a 2nd opinion .....
     
  15. Midwest
    Offline

    Midwest Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    I knew who the murderer was in The Mousetrap, in Act I. :) Well I had my suspicions.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  16. Strima
    Offline

    Strima Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    St Neots
    Mixed makes of MCB? Make them fit, no problem...

    image.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  17. Spoon
    Offline

    Spoon Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Lancashire
    Can he not just put a 2.5 cable onto the last socket and wire it back to the new 32A breaker? Make a ring out of the kitchen circuit. That way there may be less work that needs doing.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
Loading...
Similar Threads - Advice replacing consumer Forum Date
Advice on becoming an electrician - Liverpool based. New Member Introductions Today at 5:27 PM
Coding advice on EICR please Periodic Inspection Reporting & Certification Sunday at 8:49 PM

Share This Page

  • Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job