Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Discuss BS 7671 Regulation 532.6 AFDD in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. dinger809
    Online

    dinger809 Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Essex
    Business Name:
    .
    Hi all,
    I know there have probably been posts on this already, but I can’t find it.
    The regulation above says “Where specified, Arc Fault Detection Devices shall be installed....”

    Where is it specified? I’ve been looking in the book, on line and on here. Even speaking to NICEIC and board manufacturers, nobody seems to really have an answer when they should be fitted

    What is the consensus on here? Or is there one?

    I thank you all in advance
     
  2. buzzlightyear
    Offline

    buzzlightyear please let me back in to the prison cell. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    star command
  3. Pete999
    Offline

    Pete999 Forum Mentor

    Location:
    Northampton
    Business Name:
    None
    On Site Guide page 45, BS7671 regulation 421.1.7 read and digest.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. buzzlightyear
    Offline

    buzzlightyear please let me back in to the prison cell. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    star command
  5. dinger809
    Online

    dinger809 Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Essex
    Business Name:
    .
  6. buzzlightyear
    Offline

    buzzlightyear please let me back in to the prison cell. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    star command
    the wiring regs states it is recommend to fit them as addition against fire etc .they will be costly, will you be fitting spuds has well.
     
  7. dinger809
    Online

    dinger809 Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Essex
    Business Name:
    .
    Cheers Pete, the confusion comes where it says in 421.1.7 “if used”, so there is no compulsion to put them in. This is where a big debate begins
     
  8. dinger809
    Online

    dinger809 Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Essex
    Business Name:
    .
    Buzz, you’re not kidding! £100 each. In a new install with 10 circuits that’s a grand just on AFDD’s alone. If someone wants a new board, do we HAVE to fit them. As above, the new rev is too ambiguous.
     
  9. ackbarthestar
    Offline

    ackbarthestar Forum Mentor

    Location:
    A Zoo near YOU
    You should do nothing until it becomes imperative to fit them.
    1. they cost far too much at the moment
    2. It is only a recommendation
    3. Generally only heavy loads generate arcs and sparks, applies mainly to industrial systems
    4.. Many loose neutral connections are atributed to DNO faults AFDD only work on downstram faults
    5. Wait till you can buy an AFDD, SPD, RCD and OCPD in one single pole sized unit at a price which correlates to the price of a RCBO
     
    • Like Like x 4
  10. Pete999
    Offline

    Pete999 Forum Mentor

    Location:
    Northampton
    Business Name:
    None
    Don't want to but in but: AFDs
    THhe use of AFDsis recommended as additional protection against fire in an A/C Final Circuit. Such protection is not offered by Circuit Breakers, fuse or RCDs as AFDDs are designed to detect low level hazardous arcing that Circuit Breakers, Fuses or RCDs are not designed to detect. AFDDs detect series and parallel arcs which, for instance, can occur within damaged cables an poor /loose connections.
    AFDDsn may be provide as:
    A) one single device complying with BS EN 60898-1 61009-1 or 600269
    B) One single device BS EN 60898=1, 61009-1or 62423. incorporated in a protective device.
    C)An AFDD add on module.
    AFDDs shall be installed at the origin of the circuit to be protected.
    Clear enough now is it.
     
  11. Pete999
    Offline

    Pete999 Forum Mentor

    Location:
    Northampton
    Business Name:
    None
    Read the OSG it explains things quite well
     
  12. dinger809
    Online

    dinger809 Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Essex
    Business Name:
    .
    And and AFDD won’t detect a fault on a ring final circuit, only on an appliance attached to it, due to the nature of ring final circuits. So, what’s the point of fitting one to them.

    Again, my question is, when they should be fitted, or even do they need to be?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. dinger809
    Online

    dinger809 Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Essex
    Business Name:
    .
    And yes Pete........ it’s as clear as mud!!
     
  14. Pete999
    Offline

    Pete999 Forum Mentor

    Location:
    Northampton
    Business Name:
    None
    It's a RECOMMENDATION only, What does your Scam say? or are they as much in the dark as the folk that produce the Regulations?
     
  15. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Hager are working on one the will work on a RFC rated at 32A, however Schneider can only offer one that will only work on a radial with a max rating of 25A. So in the future you will need to check the spec of what is installed when doing a periodic as there does not appear to be any standardisation across manufacturers as yet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Similar Threads - 7671 Regulation AFDD Forum Date
BS 7671:2018 - Requirements for Electrical Installations, IET Wiring Regulations (New 18th Edition) For Sale and Wanted Forum Nov 27, 2018
BS 7671 max surface temperature under fault condition ??? Electrical Forum Wednesday at 7:17 AM

Share This Page

Users found this page by searching for:

  1. bs 7671 wiring regulations can i install if not electrician

    ,
  2. single module afdd

    ,
  3. regulation 421.1.7

Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job