Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement

Discuss Sizing power cables part installed in ducts in the Industrial Electrician Talk area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Anybody help with the sizing of power cables when the cable is part run in a duct.

    The supply in question is 630A, so it makes a big difference!

    If the cable run is 40m where 8m is in a duct, do you have to rate the cable as if it was in a duct for its entire length?

    The supply in question is 630A, so it makes a big difference!

    Cannot seem to find any information on this anywhere.
     
  2. buzzlightyear
    Offline

    buzzlightyear Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    star command
    what are you loading!
     
  3. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Sub-distribution board in a factory
     
  4. buzzlightyear
    Offline

    buzzlightyear Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    star command
    start again .what type of cable is it swa or string .or do you read the regs?
     
  5. Pete999
    Online

    Pete999 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Northampton
    Buzz, not sure if the OP has any Electrical experience, nothing listed in his profile anyway.
     
  6. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Not really called for is it!
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  7. buzzlightyear
    Offline

    buzzlightyear Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    star command
    where do I start andy-1960, it is no point giving us part of a story .
     
  8. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Cable is XLPE/SWA/PVC run on ladder for the majority of the run, dropping down into a duct for about 8 metres. Feed is to a sub-main distribution board, fed from a Schneider NSX630A MCCB with a micrologic 2.0 trip block.
    I have run this thru our Amtech (now Trimble software) but it does not give the option for a part of the run to be in a duct.. all or nothing!
    I was just asking for opinions..
     
  9. Strima
    Offline

    Strima Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    St Neots
    You either design it for the worst installation method or use two different cable sizes for the two installation methods.

    All boils down to cost, ease of installation and maintenance.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. buzzlightyear
    Offline

    buzzlightyear Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    star command
    is this a job planning or theory ?
     
  11. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Planning
     
  12. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Thanks for getting back to me.

    I have always sized it for worst case but cable size near enough doubles when you stick it in the ground I just wanted to bounce the question in case I was missing something..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Strima
    Offline

    Strima Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    St Neots
    Take a look at table 4B4, software often does not take into account various depths you can go to and the appropriate rating factors.

    Does it have to be in duct?
     
  14. davesparks
    Offline

    davesparks Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    guildford
    Unless you are going to use different sized cables for each part of the run then you have to size the whole cable according to the worst conditions it passes through.

    Are you planning to run a single cable or multiple cables in parallel?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. westward10
    Offline

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Yes you plan for the worse case regardless of the length.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. westward10
    Offline

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Parallel cables whether two or three of them maybe the best option as you will get a reduced overall csa.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Rob
    Offline

    Rob Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    North west
    Is this going to be a parallel cable install? Usually cheaper and easier. Plus use smaller cables.
     
  18. Ian1981
    Offline

    Ian1981 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    North east
    Would imagine its reference method D in the tables then do your correction factors Cs,Cc,Cd and whatever else is appropriate
     
  19. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    I thought this was the case and have always done it this way, but in this scenario it just jumped out that 32m is in free air and 8m is in the duct.
     
  20. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Yes, it's going to be two in parallel, it will certainly be easier!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Sizing power cables Forum Date
Garage Sub Board SWA sizing Electrical Forum Sep 14, 2017
conduit sizing question Electrical Forum Aug 23, 2017

Share This Page

  • Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job