Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement
  1. angel While you're here, would you mind checking out our Electrician's Insurance section to see if we could save you a few quid? - Specifically our Van Insurance Deals and Public Liability Insurance Deals. Thanks for supporting the forum! angel

Discuss Shower isolation regulation in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. Baker1988
    Offline

    Baker1988 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull
    Hi every one how are you all today? Can any one tell me whuch regulation says that a shower must have a isolator switch as i have recently witnessed a electrician put a new shower circuit in that was wired straight from the consumer unit to the shower and no isolater inbetween. I told him that it should have a isolator switch and he said that the mcb in the cu is the isolator switch and i dont think that is allowed or am i wrong.
     
  2. Baker1988
    Offline

    Baker1988 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull
    Been doing a bit of research and Reg 537.1.2 allows N not to be switched in TN-S and TN-C-S systems so you only need a isolation switch in T T systems and in TN-S and TN-C-S a mcb would be andequate. Is that right?
     
  3. Geoffsd
    Offline

    Geoffsd Guest

    Probably 134.1.1
     
  4. Des 56
    Offline

    Des 56 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Gliese 581C
    Manufacturers instructions must also be followed
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. needasparks
    Offline

    needasparks Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Essex
    I had a shower replacment a while ago that had no isolator and was fed from henley blocks as no spare ways on the board, similarly the amount of people that think an rcd does fusing because it has a rating of 40amp on itor think its a trip switch so thats ok, seen a couple like this.
     
  6. Geordie Spark
    Offline

    Geordie Spark Trusted Advisor

    I think it's a good idea to fit a nice chunky DP 50A isolator for the shower & fit it outside the bathroom so ye can switch it off when Your Lass is in the shower.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  7. Des 56
    Offline

    Des 56 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Gliese 581C
    lol
    Yep, thats a good enough reason to make them compulsory,
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. D Skelton
    Offline

    D Skelton Fidei Defensor Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Canada
    There's no requirement in the regs to fit an isolator for a shower as long as it has an integral on/off switch
     
  9. MarkieSparkie
    Offline

    MarkieSparkie Guest

    Sorry, I have disagree with your statement above.
    A shower unit is an instantaneous water heater with an immersed and uninsulated heating element, so the 554.3 group of regulations apply. Particularly 554.3.3 which states: "The heater or boiler shall be permanently connected to the electricity supply through a double-pole linked switch which is either separate from or within easy reach of the heater or boiler or is incorporated therein, and the wiring from the heater or boiler shall be connected directly to that switch without the use of a plug and socket-outlet; in addition, where the heater or boiler is installed in a room containing a fixed bath, the switch shall comply with section 701."
     
    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2012
  10. WDMDL
    Offline

    WDMDL Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Manchester
    Are you sure? Last time I dissected a shower, the heating unit was constructed like a pair of kettle elements - not just a bare coil of wire in the water.
    These modern plastic tank variety would be lethal if they had uninsulated elements, wouldn't they?

    After finding a shower isolator in an unusual place on a PIR, I scoured the BRB for a pertaining reg, but couldn't find one.
    I asked the question on here....
    As D Skelton says, that's because there isn't one.
    But the product must be installed in accordance with manufacturer's instructions - and they say to fit one!

    Simon.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012
  11. D Skelton
    Offline

    D Skelton Fidei Defensor Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Canada
    If the instructions say to fit one then you must fit one, if not, then you don't. @MarkieSparkie, a shower is neither a heater or boiler... It's a shower. That's why the 554.3's don't apply.
     
  12. Murdoch
    Offline

    Murdoch Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Woking
    Rule 554.3 may not apply BUT common sense says that fitting an isolation switch is good practice and that's why one should always be fitted.
     
  13. telectrix
    Offline

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Trusted Advisor

    Top Poster Of Month

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    and i'm still banging my head against the wall, trying to educate customers that it is an ISOLATOR, not an ON/OFF SWITCH
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. malcolmsanford
    Offline

    malcolmsanford Trusted Advisor

    I have to go with Markie on this one the word shower does not relate to heating of water it is a noun a brief fall of rain, or an abundant flow and as verb to make wet or pour forth .............OED for that.

    So I would definitely class it as a water heater, and I would class it also to be immersed, though whether it's uninsulated....... open to definition.

    I personally would take reg 554.3.3 and associate it with a shower.

    But as DS says if the unit itself incorporates a double pole switch then not fitting a separate would IMO not contravene the regs

    As the internal shower switch will be rated for on load isolation, that would cover isolation as well
     
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012
  15. D Skelton
    Offline

    D Skelton Fidei Defensor Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Canada
    Why is it common sense? Showers always have an integral off switch and they can be isolated at the CU so why do they need another point of switching off?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Shower isolation regulation Forum Date
Replacement shower downlighter Electrical Tools and Products Feb 8, 2018
Question About The Electrical Feed for A Shower??? Electrical Forum Jan 26, 2018
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users found this page by searching for:

  1. locating isolating switch for shower

    ,
  2. electric shower isolator switch regulations

    ,
  3. shower iso switch

    ,
  4. shower isolation switch regs,
  5. shower switch location,
  6. shower isolator switch uk,
  7. electrical isolation for showera,
  8. triton safeguard plus isolating switch
Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job