Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement

Discuss Adding socket to radial in the DIY Electrical Forum area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi as above i currently have a Radial from CU in cupboard that powers one socket (powers 13a heater) outside the cupboard can i (DIY) add a new socket inside the cupboard between CU and existing socket? The intention to have a socket in that cupboard to power a chest freezer

    Thanks for any support
     
  2. Marvo
    Offline

    Marvo GMES....You absolute beauty. YOU ROCK DUDE!!!! Staff Member

    Location:
    South Africa
    Is the existing radial circuit 20A? Is it RCD protected?

    This isn't an airing cupboard with the heater used inside it is it? If so I wouldn't put any kind of refrigeration appliance in a heated cupboard.
     
  3. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
     
  4. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi thanks for swift response. no its just an inside cupboard just inside porch door (maisonette no downstairs except that cupboard and the adjacent heater) ill show a pic for ref


    Thanks again

    20161206_153539.jpg

    20161206_155937.jpg

    20161206_153539-1.jpg

    20161206_153539-1.jpg
     
  5. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi on the fuse box pic posted the fuse in question is the (lobby heater) proteus b20 i believe is a 20a as for rcd there are 2 rcd switches.
     
  6. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Yes is the answer.
     
  7. Pete999
    Offline

    Pete999 Trusted Advisor

    Top Poster Of Month

    Location:
    Northampton
    Up early Westy
     
  8. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Down in Reading, up early to beat traffic gets worse every day. Actually quite late for me some days up at 3.30 what a life:mad:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi thanks for input westward is that YES it has rcd OR, YES it can be done adding an additional socket to radial between CU and existing socket at end of radial


    Thanks
     
  10. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Both, yes it has rcd protection and you can add on either between the socket and CU or after the socket using a suitably sized cable which is probably 2.5.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. telectrix
    Offline

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    or even take direct off the MCB, making sure you get the N in the correct N bar.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    would the existing cable given enough slack in it behind the dry wall be fit for the purpose. for the between CU and existing socket method (does this in theory make the existing heater socket a spur from the intended new socket if so does that method remain safe)


    Thanks again
     
  13. Pat H
    Offline

    Pat H Don't ask, get an Electrician in.

    Location:
    Ware Herts
    Business Name:
    Sparks of Intelligence
    If you add direct from the MCB isn't that a new radial circuit and not an addition.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016
  14. Andy78
    Online

    Andy78 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Kingston upon Hull
    No

    I would advise the OP to get an electrician in to carry out this job as they will be able to test the circuit to verify its safety.
     
  15. Pat H
    Offline

    Pat H Don't ask, get an Electrician in.

    Location:
    Ware Herts
    Business Name:
    Sparks of Intelligence
    Ah yes thats correct as long as its the same MCB then its not a new circuit its an alteration.
    Its a shame that the addition of a new MCB would be neater and provide circuit seperation but would then be a new circuit.
    And yes of course the work would need the correct tests done to ensure safety so should be carried out by an electrician.
     
  16. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi here is a small diagram of what i have with a basic floor plan for info/ref and an idea of what i had intended with fig1 being the more obvious location for new socket. i am not qualified correct but i thought this was (diy level) adding one socket between cu and existing socket on that radial. maybe i underestimated the complexity of the job ?

    20161208_140512-1.jpg
     
  17. Pat H
    Offline

    Pat H Don't ask, get an Electrician in.

    Location:
    Ware Herts
    Business Name:
    Sparks of Intelligence
    The physical install maybe ok but to test continuity and insulation resistance are ok and safe you need the right kit and how to use it. Hence safer to use an electrician.
     
  18. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    I do have a continuity tester and am willing to buy the kit required if i dont have it to hand.

    Thanks again
     
  19. Andy78
    Online

    Andy78 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Kingston upon Hull
    You'll be looking at £500 minimum for a multi function tester to test the circuit in accordance with the wiring regulations. Then you need to know how to use it. Probably simpler to get an electrician in as you seem keen to do a proper job of this.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Pat H
    Offline

    Pat H Don't ask, get an Electrician in.

    Location:
    Ware Herts
    Business Name:
    Sparks of Intelligence
    A normal continuity tester isn't normally suitable. Due to the high voltage and high current we need to measure to fractiins of an ohm. Most normal continuity meters are designed to just check continuity but not at the required accuracy.
     
  21. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi thanks again to all for input. so i now have conflicting responses a yes it can be done and it can be but only by a sparky with 500 plus kit ?. i really did think it was as simple as adding a socket. i recently isolated the heater socket to change from a fused faceplate to a socket faceplate so as i had a spare socket downstairs for say vacuming car etc. I assumed isolate that same heater socket and in turn the length of cable powering it cut into (dead) cable fit patress box wire in new socket faceplate and voila. i assumed cable etc wouldnt need continuity tests etc as its already running the heater with no problem ?
     
  22. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
  23. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    It is probably a straight forward job and you are correct it is not notifiable. What is also being said is that an electrician can test the circuit to ensure it's compliance/safety.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. Andy78
    Online

    Andy78 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Kingston upon Hull
    You can do what you like in your own house and it is a simple job. Other simple jobs can include changing the brakes on your car, stitching an open wound, and connecting a gas cooker. All of these jobs probably have information on the web on how to do them, and there are also professionals to do them for you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. Pat H
    Offline

    Pat H Don't ask, get an Electrician in.

    Location:
    Ware Herts
    Business Name:
    Sparks of Intelligence
    Doesn't even connecting a gas cooker require corgi registration? I purchased a new cooker flexible hose and was advised only a registered installer could fit it.
     
  26. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    That's open to debate.
     
  27. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi thanks again all input is much appreciated. so the socket being added in the way ive stated is the correct approach (would any of you approach it differently?), and assuming the continuity is ok as the heater is wired to that radial fitted by a sparky so i assume he wouldnt of fitted that to a length of cable that lacked the required continuity. basing alot on assumption of the competence of the qualified sparky maybe ?
     
  28. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Thanks again to all that chipped in ill order the bits and go ahead with it.


    Bill
     
  29. PEG
    Offline

    PEG Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Manchester
    ...yet,when you purchase condoms,nobody wants to extend advice ...
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...
Similar Threads - Adding socket radial Forum Date
Adding new double sockets DIY Electrical Forum Sep 11, 2017
Adding to existing lighting with no CPC Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations Jul 3, 2017

Share This Page

  • Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job