Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement
  1. angel While you're here, would you mind checking out our Electrician's Insurance section to see if we could save you a few quid? - Specifically our Van Insurance Deals and Public Liability Insurance Deals. Thanks for supporting the forum! angel

Discuss Adding socket to radial in the DIY Electrical Forum area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi as above i currently have a Radial from CU in cupboard that powers one socket (powers 13a heater) outside the cupboard can i (DIY) add a new socket inside the cupboard between CU and existing socket? The intention to have a socket in that cupboard to power a chest freezer

    Thanks for any support
     
  2. Marvo
    Offline

    Marvo Gender Confused Staff Member

    Location:
    South Africa
    Is the existing radial circuit 20A? Is it RCD protected?

    This isn't an airing cupboard with the heater used inside it is it? If so I wouldn't put any kind of refrigeration appliance in a heated cupboard.
     
  3. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
     
  4. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi thanks for swift response. no its just an inside cupboard just inside porch door (maisonette no downstairs except that cupboard and the adjacent heater) ill show a pic for ref


    Thanks again

    20161206_153539.jpg

    20161206_155937.jpg

    20161206_153539-1.jpg

    20161206_153539-1.jpg
     
  5. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi on the fuse box pic posted the fuse in question is the (lobby heater) proteus b20 i believe is a 20a as for rcd there are 2 rcd switches.
     
  6. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Yes is the answer.
     
  7. Pete999
    Online

    Pete999 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Northampton
    Business Name:
    None
    Up early Westy
     
  8. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Down in Reading, up early to beat traffic gets worse every day. Actually quite late for me some days up at 3.30 what a life:mad:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hi thanks for input westward is that YES it has rcd OR, YES it can be done adding an additional socket to radial between CU and existing socket at end of radial


    Thanks
     
  10. westward10
    Online

    westward10 In echoed steps I walk across an empty dream. Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Both, yes it has rcd protection and you can add on either between the socket and CU or after the socket using a suitably sized cable which is probably 2.5.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. telectrix
    Online

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Trusted Advisor

    Top Poster Of Month

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    or even take direct off the MCB, making sure you get the N in the correct N bar.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Billybellfoot
    Offline

    Billybellfoot EF Member

    Location:
    Hampshire
    would the existing cable given enough slack in it behind the dry wall be fit for the purpose. for the between CU and existing socket method (does this in theory make the existing heater socket a spur from the intended new socket if so does that method remain safe)


    Thanks again
     
  13. Pat H
    Offline

    Pat H Don't ask, get an Electrician in.

    Location:
    Ware Herts
    Business Name:
    Sparks of Intelligence
    If you add direct from the MCB isn't that a new radial circuit and not an addition.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016
  14. Andy78
    Offline

    Andy78 Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Kingston upon Hull
    No

    I would advise the OP to get an electrician in to carry out this job as they will be able to test the circuit to verify its safety.
     
  15. Pat H
    Offline

    Pat H Don't ask, get an Electrician in.

    Location:
    Ware Herts
    Business Name:
    Sparks of Intelligence
    Ah yes thats correct as long as its the same MCB then its not a new circuit its an alteration.
    Its a shame that the addition of a new MCB would be neater and provide circuit seperation but would then be a new circuit.
    And yes of course the work would need the correct tests done to ensure safety so should be carried out by an electrician.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Adding socket radial Forum Date
Domestic DIY Check: Adding a socket to the attic - spurring decisions! DIY Electrical Forum Jan 26, 2018
Adding extra double socket to garage DIY Electrical Forum Nov 27, 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users found this page by searching for:

  1. can i add sockets on a radial circuit

Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job