Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement

Discuss Switch for entire lighting circuit? in the Looking for Domestic Electricians? area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. Alanm1969
    Offline

    Alanm1969 New EF Member

    Location:
    England
    my eldest son has autism and learning disabilities. One of his behaviours is messing around with lights - either switching them on and off rapidly for a few seconds or going around switching on all the lights in the middle of the day.

    Yes, we could go into the kitchen cupboard and use the mcb to switch off but a) they are not designed for regular switching on and off and b) it's a pain to do it as we have to lock the cupboard doors!

    What we would like is something that I presume can be wired in close to the mcu that has wireless connectivity so we can switch off more conveniently. Is this possible?

    If not wireless, then we need to have a switch somewhere that is more convenient to use but hidden from my son (perhaps with a closure over it?)

    Many thanks,

    We have two 6a circuits with all light fittings led except for a fluorescent tube in loft.

    Alan..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ian1981
    Offline

    Ian1981 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    North east
    Don't know about wireless but you could have the lights wired through a contactor with a single switch controlling the contactor coil
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  3. telectrix
    Online

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    that's my first thought also.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Ian1981
    Offline

    Ian1981 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    North east
    Also to give you more control the switch for the contactor could be a key switch
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  5. Resu
    Offline

    Resu Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    Scottish Highlands
    Contactor with key switch that way the switch could be somewhere more accessible.

    EDIT: beaten to it!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Andy-1960
    Offline

    Andy-1960 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    You could fit a contactor in the cu and switch it via an active relay or plug from one of the smart home systems such as Nest, Hive or Lightwave, etc.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Murdoch
    Offline

    Murdoch Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Woking
    Much cheaper and easier to fit LED bulbs in all light fittings, so if the lights are left on the useage won't be much...
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. telectrix
    Online

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    post #1.all are LED except for loft light.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Murdoch
    Offline

    Murdoch Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Woking
    ^^ I must get my eyes tested....
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. Alanm1969
    Offline

    Alanm1969 New EF Member

    Location:
    England
    Wow - immediate response - thanks guys. And all in agreement too! Can pass this on to sparky when he arrives!

    Alan..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. ImpededLoop
    Offline

    ImpededLoop Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Sussex
    Why use a contractor? A 20A DP switch would be sufficient.
     
  12. telectrix
    Online

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Trusted Advisor

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    not on my watch. 2 circuits in 1 switch is bad practice, unless you meant 2 switches, 1 for each circuit.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  13. Ian1981
    Offline

    Ian1981 Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    North east
    You can have 2 lighting circuits separate in the contactor across separate contacts and just the one switch for the coil.
    You then can keep the lights on 2 separate protective devices.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. ImpededLoop
    Offline

    ImpededLoop Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Sussex
    Sorry, I missed the final paragraph of the OP which stated two circuits. I wouldn't put two circuits across a DP switch either!

    There could be advantages to having two separate switches so not all of the lights have to be isolated at once. It could be done with 2 grid switches on one plate.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  15. ImpededLoop
    Offline

    ImpededLoop Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    West Sussex
    Sorry I'd missed the bit about 2 circuits! :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Similar Threads - Switch entire lighting Forum Date
Intermittent wiper switch for classic car Auto Electrician Forum Sunday at 4:54 PM
Light switches question. Only very quick! Electrical Forum Sunday at 2:28 PM
3 position switch ; ON-OFF-ON Electrical Forum Thursday at 9:32 PM
100amp Switch Fuse required or not required? Electrical Forum Thursday at 9:18 PM
cooker keeps tripping rcbo as soon as you switch it on Electrical Forum Wednesday at 8:44 PM
Cooker switch position Electrical Forum Jul 18, 2017

Share This Page

  • Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job