Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Discuss What will the outcome be of my assessment? in the Electrical Forum area at ElectrciansForums.co.uk.

Tags:
Please make sure you checkout our forum sponsors, many do discounts for members and, they keep the forum free to use.
  1. happyhippydad
    Offline

    happyhippydad Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Hello all..

    I expect my full rewire will be assessed this year by Stroma.

    It has been done very well and neatly and ticks all the regulation boxes..... apart from socket/switches heights. These I have kept as existing, approx 1350mm for switches and 300mm for sockets.

    I have rang Stroma and they have said that a full rewire needs to meet Part M requirements for these heights. I realise BS7671 553.1.6 doesn't give these heights but Part M does and if Stroma say it has to be then there's no arguing really. Also, even though the vast majority of threads say that a rewire does not need to meet part M heights I believe it does as Section 0, 0.2 says part M applies to new builds and also 'Material alterations' of existing dwellings.

    Basically my question is 'could they possible make me change all the heights'? I can't believe they would as that's crazy, but just looking for reassurance. I expect it will go down as a note and be checked for the following year to make sure I have adhered to the heights?
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2018
  2. DPG
    Offline

    DPG Respected Member

    Location:
    S Yorkshire
    Do the assessment on another job?
     
  3. Paignton pete
    Offline

    Paignton pete Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Over the rainbow
    It's only relevant on new builds, however I offer to do to reg heights on full rewires if the customer wants that.

    If they don't I don't.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. happyhippydad
    Offline

    happyhippydad Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    May well do that, but the rewire is beautiful!
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Funny Funny x 2
  5. happyhippydad
    Offline

    happyhippydad Member Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    It may only be relevant on new builds or it may not, that's been discussed many times. Stroma are assessing me and they say the heights need to meet part M.
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  6. Paignton pete
    Offline

    Paignton pete Regular EF Member

    Location:
    Over the rainbow
    Then they are wrong.

    Sorry that doesn't help your situation.

    Go with napit, nic or Elecsa. They may say it's ok.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  7. telectrix
    Offline

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Respected Member

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    they're bloody wrong then. part Mvol. 1. section 1.18.....mention of socket and switch heights only applies where clients are "persons with limited reach."
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Vortigern
    Offline

    Vortigern Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    England
    Business Name:
    F.H. Electrical
    If the client declines putting them at 450mm/1200mm height it is a departure, however the clients wishes overrule in this case. A note then would be made on the certificate that client wished the existing height to be retained (for instance) as the cost of moving them was prohibitive. Maybe you should discuss this with the client and explain the need to move them up 150mm and the cost and ascertain if that would meet their wishes? If not perhaps you should note it on the certificate.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. telectrix
    Offline

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Respected Member

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    should not have to upset the customer. stroma are wrong and need a kick up the arse. i would complain strongly that you pay their wages, so they should be giving you good advice, not some trumped up shite that is just 1 person's (incorrect) belief.
     
    • Agree Agree x 11
  10. Murdoch
    Offline

    Murdoch Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Woking
    I would take the assessor to the site, on the day, making sure I had the latest copy of Part M, printed out with me ........... so when the assessor says the heights MUST comply with Part M, you can ask him to confirm where in the document - then hand it to him..........

    We ALL know part M ONLY applies to new builds....................
     
    • Agree Agree x 11
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Murdoch
    Offline

    Murdoch Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Woking
    Not sure I agree with that.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. Andy78
    Offline

    Andy78 Respected Member

    Location:
    Kingston upon Hull
    Argue your case. They are wrong. They tried telling me that external lighting was notifiable until I proved them wrong.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. telectrix
    Offline

    telectrix Scouser and Proud of It Respected Member

    Location:
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Business Name:
    Telectrix
    quick glance through ...... Forum 6 - stroma 0
     
    • Funny Funny x 5
  14. Murdoch
    Offline

    Murdoch Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Woking
    So we can review :

    Building work:

    Regulation 4

    b

    (ii)

    is the most relevant statement IMHO

    And more to the point, we have the DCLG to blame for ALL these hopelessly worded documents ........... which I expect will be commented on during the Grenfell Enquiry
     

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Midwest
    Offline

    Midwest Electrician's Arms

    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    I would suggest a rewire does not on its own, constitutes work as a material alteration. If the whole property was be altered or refurbished, then it would. For example, if the owner replaced all internal doors, would they have to now comply with Part M? Don't think so.

    For work an existing property that do not comply, the work must comply with the applicable building regulations or the work must be no more unsatisfactory in relation to the requirements than before the work was carried out (precis Part M).

    Thing is the Building regs, will refer you to seek advice as to what aspects apply from a relevant body, one of those is a scheme!

    Its them you have to please. Have you had that guidance in writing or an email? If not, I would get that first. If you have, as already said, find another job for your assessment.
     
    • Like Like x 3
Loading...
Similar Threads - outcome assessment Forum Date
2391-52 practical assessment prep Electrical Forum Thursday at 8:25 PM
Which regs book for assessment Electrical Forum Oct 18, 2018

Share This Page

Electricians Directory Post a Domestic Job Post a Commercial Job